Pro Poker Player Profiles - T.J. Cloutier
Thursday, December 18, 2014
open/closePro Player Preview
Barry Greenstein

Barry Greenstein

Nickname: The Robin Hood of Poker

Birthplace: Chicago, Ill. USA

Birth date: Dec. 30, 1954

Education: B.S.-Computer Science-University of Illinois, Began PHD in Mathematics (incomplete)

WSOP Bracelets: 2

WPT Titles: 2

Poker Room Affiliations: Poker Stars

T.J. Cloutier Fast Facts

T.J. CloutierBirth date: Oct. 13, 1939
Education: Dropped out of college
WSOP Bracelets: 6
WPT Titles: 0

Was inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame in 2006. Has come within one card of winning the WSOP Main Event twice (1985, 2000) and has two other top-five finishes. In sole possession of fifth place for All Time WSOP gold bracelets and holds a record with 37 WSOP final table appearances. Played professional football in Canada and appeared in the Rose Bowl while playing at USC – Berkeley in 1959. Authored five poker books, including four co-author credits with acclaimed poker writer and player Tom McEvoy. The starting hand J-9 is called the TJ in honor of Cloutier because as legend tells it, he made three straight flushes with that hand in the course of one year.

open/closeExpert Poker Strategy
open/closeTop Poker Columns


PokerZone is owned by Casino City, an independent directory and information service not affiliated with any casino. Warning: You must ensure you meet all age and other regulatory requirements before entering a casino or placing a wager. There are hundreds of jurisdictions in the world with Internet access and hundreds of different games and gambling opportunities available on the Internet. Do not assume that Internet gaming sites are in compliance with the rules and regulations of every jurisdiction from which they accept players. YOU are responsible for determining if it is legal for YOU to play any particular game or place any particular wager under the laws of the jurisdiction where you are located.