Pro Poker Player Profiles - Ted Forrest
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
open/closePro Player Preview
Barry Greenstein

Barry Greenstein

Nickname: The Robin Hood of Poker

Birthplace: Chicago, Ill. USA

Birth date: Dec. 30, 1954

Education: B.S.-Computer Science-University of Illinois, Began PHD in Mathematics (incomplete)

WSOP Bracelets: 2

WPT Titles: 2

Poker Room Affiliations: Poker Stars

Ted Forrest Fast Facts

Ted ForrestBirthplace: Syracuse, N.Y.
Birth date: Sept. 24, 1964
Education: Began college, but never finished
WSOP Bracelets: 5
WPT Titles: 0

In 1993, Ted Forrest won three WSOP gold bracelets in the same year, a record tied by Phil Hellmuth Jr. (same year) and later by Phil Ivey in 2002. He was a prominent character in The Professor, The Banker, and The Suicide King: An Inside Look at the Richest Poker Game of All Time and his high stakes poker talents and proposition bets are now legendary. He was also featured in the book’s sequel and appears in the title under the name, The Junkman for his ability to win with any two cards. In 2005, Forrest won the NBC National Heads Up Championship, defeating a slew of the world’s greatest poker players including Chris Ferguson in the finals.

open/closeExpert Poker Strategy
open/closeTop Poker Columns


PokerZone is owned by Casino City, an independent directory and information service not affiliated with any casino. Warning: You must ensure you meet all age and other regulatory requirements before entering a casino or placing a wager. There are hundreds of jurisdictions in the world with Internet access and hundreds of different games and gambling opportunities available on the Internet. Do not assume that Internet gaming sites are in compliance with the rules and regulations of every jurisdiction from which they accept players. YOU are responsible for determining if it is legal for YOU to play any particular game or place any particular wager under the laws of the jurisdiction where you are located.