Pro Poker Player Profiles - David Reese
Friday, December 15, 2017
open/closePro Player Preview
Barry Greenstein

Barry Greenstein

Nickname: The Robin Hood of Poker

Birthplace: Chicago, Ill. USA

Birth date: Dec. 30, 1954

Education: B.S.-Computer Science-University of Illinois, Began PHD in Mathematics (incomplete)

WSOP Bracelets: 2

WPT Titles: 2

Poker Room Affiliations: Poker Stars

David Reese Fast Facts

David ReeseNickname: Chip
Birthplace: Centerville, Ohio USA
Birth date: Mar. 28, 1951
Education: B.A. – Economics- Dartmouth
WSOP Bracelets: 3
WPT Titles: 0

In 1991, Reese was the youngest player to ever be inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame. Won the 2006 WSOP $50,000 H.O.R.S.E. tournament. Learned to play cards from his mother while spending a year home sick from school. Wrote the 7-Card Stud section for Doyle Brunson’s Super System: A Course on Power Poker, known to many as the poker Bible.

open/closeExpert Poker Strategy
open/closeTop Poker Columns


PokerZone is owned by Casino City, an independent directory and information service not affiliated with any casino. Warning: You must ensure you meet all age and other regulatory requirements before entering a casino or placing a wager. There are hundreds of jurisdictions in the world with Internet access and hundreds of different games and gambling opportunities available on the Internet. Do not assume that Internet gaming sites are in compliance with the rules and regulations of every jurisdiction from which they accept players. YOU are responsible for determining if it is legal for YOU to play any particular game or place any particular wager under the laws of the jurisdiction where you are located.