Pro Poker Player Profiles - Cyndy Violette
Friday, December 15, 2017
open/closePro Player Preview
Barry Greenstein

Barry Greenstein

Nickname: The Robin Hood of Poker

Birthplace: Chicago, Ill. USA

Birth date: Dec. 30, 1954

Education: B.S.-Computer Science-University of Illinois, Began PHD in Mathematics (incomplete)

WSOP Bracelets: 2

WPT Titles: 2

Poker Room Affiliations: Poker Stars

Cyndy Violette Fast Facts

Cyndy VioletteBirthplace: Queens, N.Y.-USA
Birth date: Aug. 19, 1959
Education: High School
WSOP Bracelets: 1
WPT Titles: 0
>> Cyndy Violette's Web Site

Practices strict Macrobiotic dieting habits and believes that a poker player’s discipline and success can be found by using positive energy. Considered one of the best all-around poker players in the world. Arguably, her best game is Seven-Card Stud, the game in which she won her only WSOP bracelet (2004). Her off-table interests have led her to start developing a poker-lifestyle based clothing line and “Positive Poker Affirmations” CD.

open/closeExpert Poker Strategy
open/closeTop Poker Columns


PokerZone is owned by Casino City, an independent directory and information service not affiliated with any casino. Warning: You must ensure you meet all age and other regulatory requirements before entering a casino or placing a wager. There are hundreds of jurisdictions in the world with Internet access and hundreds of different games and gambling opportunities available on the Internet. Do not assume that Internet gaming sites are in compliance with the rules and regulations of every jurisdiction from which they accept players. YOU are responsible for determining if it is legal for YOU to play any particular game or place any particular wager under the laws of the jurisdiction where you are located.