Pro Poker Player Profiles - Andy Black
Saturday, August 19, 2017
open/closePro Player Preview
Barry Greenstein

Barry Greenstein

Nickname: The Robin Hood of Poker

Birthplace: Chicago, Ill. USA

Birth date: Dec. 30, 1954

Education: B.S.-Computer Science-University of Illinois, Began PHD in Mathematics (incomplete)

WSOP Bracelets: 2

WPT Titles: 2

Poker Room Affiliations: Poker Stars

Andy Black Fast Facts

Andy BlackNickname: The Monk
Birthplace: Belfast, Ireland
Education: Studied Law at Trinity College in Dublin, Ireland. (Dropped out)
WSOP Bracelets: 0
WPT Titles: 0

Held a commanding chip lead at the 2005 WSOP Main Event final table, but ended up finishing in fifth place. Most famous television moment came when he shed tears for an opponent who was late returning to a table in the 2005 Main Event. Spent five years studying Buddhism and had trouble balancing the cutthroat nature of poker with the peaceful ideals of his religious beliefs.

open/closeExpert Poker Strategy
open/closeTop Poker Columns


PokerZone is owned by Casino City, an independent directory and information service not affiliated with any casino. Warning: You must ensure you meet all age and other regulatory requirements before entering a casino or placing a wager. There are hundreds of jurisdictions in the world with Internet access and hundreds of different games and gambling opportunities available on the Internet. Do not assume that Internet gaming sites are in compliance with the rules and regulations of every jurisdiction from which they accept players. YOU are responsible for determining if it is legal for YOU to play any particular game or place any particular wager under the laws of the jurisdiction where you are located.